NTSB Identification: FTW00LA256.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 2000 in SASPAMCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N64921
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had been practicing flight maneuvers for about 30-40 minutes when the flight instructor noticed a drop in engine rpm and altitude. He instructed the student to apply full power; however, the rpm continued to drop. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, and the engine lost power with a loud noise, smoke, oil and debris coming from the engine cowling. The flight instructor initiated a forced landing, and the airplane touched down in a plowed field aligned with the furrows. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear sunk into the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed the #3 and #4 connecting rods had failed. The engine had accumulated 3,023 hours since the last major overhaul. The manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls is 2,400 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the #3 and #4 connecting rods. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain condition for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months