NTSB Identification: FTW00LA251.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2000 in BETHANY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE58, registration: N84DE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot made an uneventful landing and was taxiing the twin-engine airplane off of the runway when the right engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine; however, the engine soon lost power again. The pilot was attempting a third start when the passenger noticed a fire near the right wing engine compartment. The pilot stated that he pulled the right engine mixture to idle cut-off and continued cranking the engine in an attempt to suck the fire into the intake manifold. The fire continued to burn, and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and attempted to find help. The fire extinguished on its own accord. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, and a mechanic, who examined the aircraft after the event, there was no evidence of ruptured fuel lines or loose fittings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fire, which ignited in the engine compartment for undetermined reasons while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months