NTSB Identification: FTW00LA250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2000 in FARWELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N21635
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, flying an agricultural airplane at low altitude, and utilizing smoke generating equipment for marking swath runs, had completed spraying about two-thirds of a cornfield when he 'felt heat', and smoke 'filled' the cockpit. At the same time, the engine 'quit' producing power. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a rough/uneven, crop field. The pilot stated that the elapsed time from when he first felt heat, to ground impact, was about 2-3 seconds. There was no evidence of a sustained fire in the wreckage, however, the feeder tube, which supplies oil to the smoke generator, was found to be burned adjacent to the outside of the right exhaust stack. The smoke generator kit, which had an FAA approved Supplemental Type Certificate, had been operated prior to the accident with no reported problems. Examination of the engine did not reveal the reason for the reported loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the smoke in the cockpit, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months