NTSB Identification: DEN01LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 2000 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: North American T-28D, registration: N28YF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing roll, the nose wheel began to shimmy. As the airplane slowed down, the shimmying became worse. As the airplane approached 40 knots, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller began striking the runway. Postaccident examination by Engineering Systems, Inc., Aurora, Illinois, determined that the nose wheel shimmy damper had malfuctioned. They determined that there was grit behind both cylinder end caps, and there was evidence of a slow hydraulic leak from the damper.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the nose wheel landing gear shimmy damper, which resulted in failure and collapse of the nose wheel landing gear during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months