NTSB Identification: DEN00LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2000 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9281W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing from landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft was taxiing through a NOTAM'd non-movement construction area on the ramp and struck a small tractor which was parked on the grass adjacent to the ramp. The collision ruptured the left wing tip fuel tank causing a fuel spill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a vehicle parked beside the ramp while he was taxiing the aircraft from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months