NTSB Identification: DEN00LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2000 in COLLBRAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N4255P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two low passes over the east-west runway, one in each direction. The third pass was made to the east at an approach speed of 65 mph, using 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane stalled 4 to 6 feet above, and 100 to 200 feet down, the 900-foot long runway. The airplane contacted the left side of the runway in a 3-point attitude. The left main gear went through tall grass and into a small ditch. Full power was applied to abort the landing. The pilot turned the airplane 40 degrees to the right in an attempt to avoid a juniper tree at the end of the runway, but the left wing struck its branches, damaging the outer one-third of the wing leading edge. The airplane went through a barbed wire fence, across a gravel road, then went through another barbed wire fence before coming to a halt in a field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare and roll. Factors were the tree and fences. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months