NTSB Identification: DEN00LA168.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 2000 in RUIDOSO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N269DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 06. The recorded winds, at 1652, were 150 degrees at 11 knots; the recorded winds at 1645 were 170 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported that the winds were calm. Witnesses stated that the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a runway light. The left wheel separated and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months