NTSB Identification: DEN00LA166.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2000 in BIG PINEY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N844YT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll, at about 95 knots, the aircraft collided with two antelope. The antelope were crossing the runway from left to right and the aircraft impacted them with the nose landing gear and right engine propeller. Damage occurred to the nose gear assembly, nose wheel well keel beam and right engine propeller. Dusk conditions existed at the time and the visibility was approximately 10 miles. There was no animal protective fencing or other animal control devices installed at the airport which is uncontrolled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with animals during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months