NTSB Identification: DEN00LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2000 in TUCUMCARI, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-C, registration: N2421H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two people, a father and son, were hired by the airplane owner to mow grass at the airport in preparation for an upcoming air show. Without the airplane owner's permission, they took the airplane, taxied to the fueling station, had the airplane fueled, and taxied to takeoff. During initial climb following takeoff, at about 150 feet above ground level, the wings were observed to "wobble" and the airplane entered a vertical dive. The airplane then impacted the ground beside the runway and burst into flames. Neither of the occupants had any pilot training or experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of control during initial climb following takeoff by an unqualified person. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months