NTSB Identification: CHI00LA311.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2000 in MICHIGAN CITY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N50318
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was flying over Lake Michigan, when the airplane's engine began to lose power. He proceeded direct to the Michigan City Municipal Airport, Michigan City, Indiana. While en route, he turned on the carburetor heat, but it had "minimal effect, if any," on the engine's performance. Approximately 1/4 mile from the end of the runway the pilot realized he was not going to make it. He located a baseball park and executed a forced landing to it. The pilot tried to stop the airplane before reaching a marsh at the field's edge. The airplane's nose gear broke at the edge of a marsh and the airplane turned over. The pilot noted that when the engine first began running rough, the airplane's fuel tanks were 1/4 full. An examination of the airplane's engine showed water in the gascolator bowl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel contamination (water) and the pilot exceeding his landing field distance. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot inadequate preflight planning/preparation, his having to select an unsuitable landing area, the short landing area, and the marsh. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months