NTSB Identification: CHI00LA310.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 2000 in PETERSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N33117
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted corn immediately after takeoff from a grass runway and was destroyed by a post impact fire. The pilot said he was departing on runway 27 using a short field takeoff procedure. He said that the wind was 270 degrees at 5-7 knots. He said that, during the takeoff, the airplane "settled back on down. He said that the airplane became airborne again but couldn't clear the corn crop at the end of the runway. The pilot said that the grass on the west end of the runway was about 8 inches high. In his written report, the pilot listed no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft. A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies. The inspector also noted that the grass on the runway was about 3 inches high and the grass was "very damp but firm." A weather report for a reporting station located about 13 nautical miles and 85 degrees magnetic was reporting winds, about 20 minutes after the accident, as 130 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots failure to abort the takeoff and obtain/maintain clearance from the corn crop. Factors were the tall, wet, grass runway, and the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months