NTSB Identification: CHI00LA308.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 2000 in HALLOCK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8319R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a nose over following a loss of control on landing roll on runway 13. The student pilot was uninjured. The student pilot stated that about 1545, wind conditions were between eight and nine knots. He said that he came back to the airport about 1630 and decided to practice touch and goes. He said, "I landed and bounced over to the left side of the runway. My left wheel went into the grass pulling the plane into the ditch. I tried to correct the plane by using the ailerons, rudder, and the brakes. As the plane hit the bottom of the ditch the front wheel broke off putting the nose of the plane into the ground flipping it over and onto the approach runway." A review of the student's logbook revealed an endorsement for solo flights with a limitation that stated a "...maximum crosswind component of 8 knots." At 1657, the HCO wind was 240 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane. Factors were the gusts, the crosswind weather conditions, and the ditch terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months