NTSB Identification: CHI00LA304.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 2000 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N97TD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he began his roundout approximately 20 feet above the runway. 'As the throttle was pulled to idle, the aircraft ballooned to about 5 feet and the stall warning horn sounded.' The pilot said he lowered the nose slightly, the airplane touched down on its main gear, and 'bounced again about 5 feet.' The pilot lowered the nose again to just above level flight. 'The aircraft sank rapidly and impacted firmly on the main gear.' The nose gear struck the runway and collapsed. 'The aircraft bounced again - about 5 feet, then landed on the mains first with the nose dropping. The final bounce was approximately 10 feet above the runway, and settled rapidly in a slight nose up attitude. The airplane landed on the main landing gear, then the nose. The aircraft was allowed to coast to [taxiway] A5, and was turned off the runway using brakes.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing and his failure to go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months