NTSB Identification: CHI00LA303.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 2000 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-325, registration: N63706
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he 'landed properly' on the runway, touching down at about 700 feet from the approach end. He said that he 'applied brakes, which had no effect, ran out of runway, and turned to the right to avoid trees. [The] Grassy field should have worked out, except for the drainage ditch.' The pilot said that later he was told that there was a tail wind estimated at 45 knots, when he landed. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Approximately 34 minutes before the accident, the weather observation at Louisville, Kentucky, 11 miles south of the accident site, reported winds of 320 degrees at 16 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate normal braking and the pilot's inability to stop the airplane on the runway. Factors relating to this accident were the hydroplaning conditions, wet runway, the tailwind, the trees, and the ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months