NTSB Identification: CHI00LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2000 in VALENTINE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N2993G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during his takeoff roll, he noticed he wasn't gaining any lift. '[I was] Coming to the end of the runway and I knew I wasn't going to get off, so I tried to shut airplane power down, but was too late.' The pilot said the airplane struck a road embankment, slid across the road, and impacted on the other side into a ditch. The pilot said 'the heat and density altitude were high.' An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed aborted takeoff. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's inadequate planning/preparation for the flight, the high density altitude, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months