NTSB Identification: CHI00LA299.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2000 in MORRIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N33036
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. The nose gear collapsed and the left main gear was twisted when the airplane traveled off the west side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left main gear tire was flat on touchdown. There were no holes found in the tire. The pilot stated he serviced all three landing gear tires prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper servicing of the left main landing gear tire which resulted in it having low air pressure and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control on landing. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months