NTSB Identification: CHI00LA291.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2000 in MOOREHEAD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N3683D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a road after takeoff. Witnesses reported that the aircraft became airborne just before reaching the end of the 4,000 foot long runway and only achieved an altitude of a few feet. The airplane settled back to the ground and then impacted a road before coming to rest in a farm field. No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe. A teardown inspection of the engine and its accessories failed to reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. The pilot said that he recalled the start of the takeoff but had, "... no further memory of the event due to injury." The takeoff was made on runway 12 and the reported weather was: Wind 190 degrees magnetic at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots; Visibility 10 statute miles; Sky condition clear; Temperature 29 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint 16 degrees Celsius; Altimeter setting 29.32 inches of Mercury. According to the aircraft performance charts, the reported weather, and a maximum gross weight of 3,650 pounds, the takeoff ground roll should have been about 1,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to abort the takeoff and the airplane not attaining a proper climb rate for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months