NTSB Identification: CHI00LA282.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 2000 in CHESANING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5943H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane flying low on the final approach to the runway when it impacted trees about 50 feet in height, and then impact the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The airplane was observed doing touch and goes for about 15 minutes prior to the accident. The examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The toxicological reported indicated that imipramine and diphenhydramine were present in the pilot. Imipramine has a detrimental effect on driving skills and other cognitive functions. Diphenhydramine can cause drowsiness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the trees. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months