NTSB Identification: CHI00LA281.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 2000 in BLAKESBURG, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N82748
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was preparing to land on runway 36 (2,200 feet by 150 feet, dry grass) when another airplane on the ground had its engine quit. This airplane was stopped on the east edge of the 150-foot wide airstrip, approximately 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot attempted to go around, but did not add full power. He reported the airplane stalled and the left wing dropped. The pilot reported that he added full power, however, the airplane impacted the terrain off the west wide of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to add full power during a go around which resulted in descreased airspeed and a subsequent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the airplane stopped on the edge of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months