NTSB Identification: ATL00LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2000 in HOMOSASSA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2234K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the airport en route to another airport located 24.5 miles to the south/southeast to have an annual maintenance inspection performed on the airplane. Prior to departure, he did not receive a weather briefing. The pilot stated that upon arrival at his destination airport, low clouds and an overcast fog layer had developed. He circled the area looking for better ground visibility and none was found. An attempt was made to return to the departure airport for landing. While maneuvering to maintain visual conditions for the landing, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation, and attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot made an off airport landing between a house and a tree. Upon impact with the ground, the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequently exhausting his fuel supply. Factors were his failure to obtain a weather briefing, the weather conditions which included clouds and obscuration, the residence and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months