NTSB Identification: ATL00LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2000 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Jack McDaniel RANS S12XL, registration: N823S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness to the accident stated that he was watching the airplane conduct touch and go landings on runway 27. 'While attempting a landing, the pilot flared and stalled the plane at what appeared to be 15 feet above the ground. The aircraft dropped almost vertically and severed the left main gear on impact.' Winds on the day of the accident were 340 at 3 knots. According to the pilot in a written statement; 'I made a hard landing on runway 27U (grass ultra-light strip) at Homestead General Airport, Florida (X-51) causing the tire on the left main gear to blow.' The wheel pant and blown tire dragged in tall grass separating the left main gear, substantially damaging the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing which collapsed the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months