NTSB Identification: ATL00LA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 2000 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9977G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While enroute to the staging area to drop the banner, the engine, without warning, appeared to accelerate into an over-speed condition. Seconds later, the engine lost power and quit. The airplane collided with a utility line as the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed, that the number six-piston arm assembly broke through the engine case. There was no oil in the engine and the engine had seized. The engine had undergone recent major repairs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number six-piston connecting rod that resulted in the total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months