NTSB Identification: ANC00LA131
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 2000 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N6760B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel bar. The pilot reported that his airplane is equipped with 30-inch tundra tires. He recently installed extended landing gear to add distance between the bottom arc of the propeller and the ground. He also added new brake cylinders equipped with a 'booster' cylinder. During the landing roll, the pilot said he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the rudder, and the right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's application of excessive braking. A factor in the accident was the installation of boosted (oversize) type master brake cylinders. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months