NTSB Identification: ANC00LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 2000 in GALENA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N81648
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during takeoff from a snow-covered ridge, a gusty crosswind from the right pushed the airplane off the ridge. He stated that the airplane cartwheeled and broke in half. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and tail assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind, and a snow-covered ridge. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months