NTSB Identification: ANC00LA124
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 2000 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N18PX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar. Just before touchdown, the pilot said a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left of the intended touch down point, and the underside of the left wing struck a tree stump that he did not see before landing. The airplane spun to the right and struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and the right horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was a tree stump not observed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months