NTSB Identification: ANC00LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 2000 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N8DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left of centerline. The pilot said he applied brakes and corrective action, however, the left brake locked-up and the airplane subsequently ground-looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunctioning main landing gear brake, which precipitated a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months