NTSB Identification: ANC00LA115.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2000 in KONGIGANAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N9874M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, and a witness, estimated the winds to be from 270 degrees, gusting to 25 knots. After touchdown, the airplane hit a rut, bounced, and became airborne. The right wing came up, and the airplane departed the left side of the 1,880 feet long by 35 feet wide gravel runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot, the witness, and company personnel, described the runway condition as extremely potholed and unsuitable. The Alaska Supplement states, in part: 'CAUTION: Rwy condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to using. Rwy rough full length.' The company was concerned about the runway, but had not inspected it prior to the accident. The company terminated operations to the airport after the accident. This was the pilot's first revenue flight in Alaska, and for the company, and his first flight to this airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable, rough, runway. Factors were the crosswind, the pilot's inexperience, the company's inadequate surveillance of their operation, and dispatch of an inexperienced pilot to the unsuitable airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2000 | Index of months