NTSB Identification: SEA00WA163
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2000 in TESLIN LAKE, BC, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: CGMPB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 15, 2000, about 0005 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 208 Caravan (amphibious), C-GMPB, operated by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), collided with water shortly after departure from Teslin Lake near the northern British Columbia border. The two crew members aboard the aircraft, both RCMP personnel, were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months