NTSB Identification: SEA00LA174.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 31, 2000 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Beard LANCAIR 320, registration: N6BQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after the airplane landed, 'the wind picked the plane back up into the air far enough that I added some power so that we would not stall.' The pilot reported that the airplane 'may have bounced once again', but that in any event he decided to go around at this point and added power. However, he stated, 'the plane was very difficult to control and the plane was no longer over the runway, but off to the left side.' The pilot stated that the airplane's propeller then struck the ground, and that the airplane then slid 50 to 100 feet and its landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Reported winds at Redmond, Oregon, about 9 nautical miles north of the accident site, changed from out of 330 degrees at 16 knots at 1556 to out of 350 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots, at 1656.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to take adequate remedial action upon encountering aircraft control difficulties during landing. Factors included gusty wind conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months