NTSB Identification: SEA00LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2000 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 411, registration: N411TK
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While within a two mile final to the runway, the airplane suddenly veered to the left of the approach and descended to the ground. The aircraft collided with the level terrain in a wings level and nose down attitude. The aircraft slid about 150 feet before coming to rest on its belly next to a road. The fuel cells were compromised and there was evidence of a fuel spill of unknown quantity. During the follow-up wreckage inspection, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. Inspection of the maintenance logbooks found that although the aircraft had been signed-off for an annual inspection, there was several discrepancy items noted, to include leaking fuel cells, which had not yet been repaired/replaced, and the aircraft was not signed off in an airworthy condition. This discrepancy list was given to the owner/operator. The pilot, who was in the process of purchasing this aircraft from an aircraft broker, stated that he was unaware that the aircraft was not airworthy, and was told by the broker that it was okay to fly the aircraft. The pilot was however, aware of the leaking fuel cells.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained during approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months