NTSB Identification: SEA00LA170.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2000 in COOLIN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369E, registration: N570CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an emergency running landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting and subsequently severing the tail boom during the landing phase. The engine and associated components were inspected. The turbine outlet temperature (TOT) indicating system was inspected to verify calibration, which is to be calibrated inspected during all 300-hour inspections. The test revealed that the TOT indicated on the cockpit gage was below actual engine outlet temperatures, and that lower than actual TOT readings provided to the pilot via the cockpit TOT gage may have resulted in numerous operations being conducted in higher temperature ranges than that authorized by the Pilot's Flight Manual and/or the engine manufacturers temperature limitations. The engine teardown inspection confirmed that the failures and stress ruptures found throughout the engine turbine assembly components were a result of high temperature engine operation above 2000F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The turbine outlet temperature indicating system was out of calibration. Factors included improper maintenance calibration, which resulted in the over temperature of the turbine assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months