NTSB Identification: SEA00LA169.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in LEAHY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: CLEARWATERS RAF 2000, registration: N61376
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt gyroplane pilot reported that while in cruise, approximately 500-1,000 feet above ground, he lost directional control of the aircraft. He reported that his only method of control was to cross-control with full left cyclic which brought the gyroplane to a flat attitude in a spiral turn to the right. Unable to stop the spiral, he reduced throttle and initiated a spiraling descent to ground impact. A post-crash fire destroyed the gyroplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed no apparent discontinuity in the gyroplane's rudder controls. A horizontal stabilizer had been added to the aircraft which, according to the owner/builder, benefited the in flight stability of the gyroplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months