NTSB Identification: SEA00LA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2000 in SUNRIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N8178X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who had not completed takeoff performance calculations for the high density altitude environment, elected to continue his takeoff after the aircraft failed to climb or accelerate following the initial liftoff. He therefore lowered the nose, allowed the aircraft to settle back on the runway, and rotated a second time at a higher indicated airspeed. While attempting to climb out soon after the second liftoff, the aircraft encountered an area of downdrafts, and the pilot became convinced that he might not clear some tall trees along his takeoff path. He therefore elected to make a precautionary landing straight ahead. Although he made a successful touchdown, he had landed in a wet, marshy/swampy area, and when the nose wheel touched the soft terrain, it sank in and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff after the aircraft failed to climb or accelerate immediately after the initial liftoff. Factors were inadequate preflight planning, to include the pilot's failure to calculate takeoff performance data, trees off the departure end of the runway, a high density altitude environment, and wet, swampy/marshy terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to execute a precautionary/emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months