NTSB Identification: SEA00LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2000 in NORTH PLAINS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N6985D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing a wheel landing in the PA-18A-150 following his return from a glider tow operation. Witnesses at the airport reported that the aircraft landed long on the westerly runway (approximately 1,200 feet beyond the threshold of the 2,200 foot long grass/turf strip), and was also fast. During the landing roll the aircraft nosed over. The pilot and an FAA inspector reported finding no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft. The pilot reported a total of 2 hours of flight experience in the make/model aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes. Contributing factors were the pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed (landing long and fast) and lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months