NTSB Identification: SEA00LA165.
Accident occurred Monday, August 14, 2000 in WHITE PINE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: LADD NIEUPORT 11, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was initiating his first flight in the homebuilt Nieuport 11 aircraft and had reported unresolved directional control problems during previous taxi tests. He reported that during the takeoff from the 3,500-foot turf field, he had difficulty maintaining directional control due to the tailskid dragging. He was able to get the tail off the ground but then 'stalled' the airplane veering off to the right, impacting terrain and ultimately nosing over. He subsequently reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft; and that an inexperienced pilot should not have been operating the aircraft on its first flight. Records maintained by the FAA showed the pilot obtaining a private pilot certificate with airplane single-engine land rating on July 21, 1964. His most current medical (third class) was issued May 4, 1966. The FAA showed no record of flight time at the pilot's most recent medical, and the pilot reported that his 'license was not kept current' and that he had misplaced his flight log book and did not know what his total flight experience was.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff after becoming airborne. Contributing factors were his lack of overall recent flight experience and the stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months