NTSB Identification: SEA00LA161.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 13, 2000 in THOMPSON LAKE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N573C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he initially landed the airplane, it touched down hard. The pilot then taxied the airplane without further incident. The pilot stated that when he went to takeoff, during the takeoff ground roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and right side elevator contacted the surface and were substantially damaged. Further inspection of the landing gear revealed that the failure occurred at a weld point. The pilot indicated a total time of 1,569 hours on the part.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper flare which lead to a hard landing and subsequent main gear collapse as a result of the overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months