NTSB Identification: SEA00LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 09, 2000 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6434H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane was trailing about 30 seconds behind two Life Flight helicopters on final approach for landing. About 500 feet before the end of the runway, the helicopters turned to the right toward the ramp area. The student pilot, who was on the flight controls at the time, stated that the approach was continued and at about 100-150 feet AGL and 60 knots airspeed, the airplane suddenly rolled to the right about 90 degrees. The flight instructor took over the controls and righted the aircraft, however, it continued to settle to the ground in a nose down attitude. The airplane collided with the ground about 200 feet short of the end of the runway and slid about 60 feet before coming to rest. Inspection of the flight control system did not reveal a mechanical failure or malfunction. The operator of the aircraft stated that he believed that wake turbulence from the helicopters contributed to the aircraft's sudden roll and subsequent collision with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadequately planned approach. The encounter of wake turbulence and not being able to maintain aircraft control were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months