NTSB Identification: NYC00WA222
14 CFR operation of L.I.O. EHF/AIR CHARTER ICELAND
Accident occurred Monday, August 07, 2000 in REYKJAVIK, Iceland
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: TFGTI
Injuries: 3 Fatal,3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On August 7, 2000, about 2035 Greenwich Mean Time, a Cessna 210L, TF-GTI, was destroyed when it impacted the water, approximately 1,100 feet from shore, near Reykjavik, Iceland. The pilot and two of the five passengers were fatally injured. The remaining three passengers were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the charter flight that departed Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland, destined for the Reykjavik.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months