NTSB Identification: NYC00LA238.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2000 in NEWBERRYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N475C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a wheel landing with a 90-degree crosswind from the left of about 8 knots. As the tail wheel was being lowered and the flaps raised, the airplane became 'squirrelly'. The pilot added power for a 'go-around', and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane continued for 345 feet, until it struck a parked airplane. According to the FAA, the airplane departed the runway at a 30-degree angle and continued for 345 feet, until it struck a parked airplane. Continuous tire tracks from the airplane were observed from the runway to the accident site. A pilot rated passenger reported that he told the front seat pilot to cut the power when the airplane departed the runway. However there was no response, and he closed the throttle before impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing and a subsequent rejected landing. Factors were the crosswind, and the delayed corrective action by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months