NTSB Identification: NYC00LA234.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2000 in CULPEPER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67495
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed the airport for the last leg of the solo cross-country flight. About 50 feet above the runway, the engine RPMs suddenly and smoothly dropped to an estimated 1700 RPMs, 'as if the throttle was being pulled back.' The student pilot advanced and retarded the throttle several times; however, the engine maintained a constant speed of 1700 RPMs. He pulled the mixture to the cut-off position, and performed an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle linkage had become disconnected from the throttle. The linkage was reconnected and the engine was started. While the engine was running, the linkage was disconnected again, and the engine RPMs decreased to 1500 RPMs. The last annual inspection was performed on April 21, 2000, and the airplane had accumulated 79 flight hours since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of power due to an inadequate annual inspection, which resulted in the throttle linkage becoming disconnected from the throttle. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months