NTSB Identification: NYC00LA232.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2000 in MORAINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Triple S Aero INC LANCAIR IVP, registration: N235LP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane was following a slower airplane to land. While on downwind, the accident pilot radioed that he was going to extend his downwind leg. After completing the base leg and turning final, the accident pilot radioed that he was performing some 'S' turns. While on final and approximately 50 feet short of the 3,500-foot runway, the accident airplane contacted a 15-foot high levee. The airplane then impacted the ground 45 degrees nose low, and slid onto the runway, where it came to rest. The minimum airspeed for the airplane in the landing configuration was 90 knots, which equated to 5 to 6 degrees nose high, and a landing distance of approximately 2,000 feet. The pilot was not aware of the levee while executing the approach. The runway identifier and touchdown markings were not visible because of wear. According to the Airport/Facility Directory, the runway threshold was displayed 225 feet. In addition, the airport diagram depicted the levee and how it related to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to the runway which resulted in the airplane contacting a 15-foot levee just short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months