NTSB Identification: NYC00LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 12, 2000 in MARION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Redsell WINDROSE, registration: CGELQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt glider was towed to, and released at, 2,000 feet agl. While circling to the left in a thermal, a gust lifted the glider's right wing and flipped the glider inverted. The glider then quickly entered a spiral dive. The pilot stated, 'The speed built so quickly that I determined it was near red line and a bailout was a better option than having it breakup in the air at low altitude.' The pilot elected to egress from the glider and parachuted to the ground without incident. The unoccupied glider then impacted in a bean field, and was destroyed. The pilot stated he experience no mechanical problems with the glider. Another glider pilot in the accident area stated he experienced strong thermals and the wind aloft was about 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider. Factors in this accident were the strong crosswinds, and thermals, which existed during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months