NTSB Identification: NYC00LA227.
Accident occurred Monday, August 14, 2000 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T337E, registration: N86485
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 'push-pull's' rear engine failed during a go-around, and the propeller was feathered. The pilot left the gear down and the flaps extended 1/3. He heard the stall warning several times, and because the airplane wasn't climbing, he turned it to the left to avoid trees. The airplane stalled, then hit the ground hard on its main landing gear, and flipped over. After the accident, the fuel selectors were turned 'off' by the pilot; however, he later stated that they had both been on 'main' during the flight, and that the tanks had been topped off prior to departure. Flight duration was about 1 hour, 35 minutes. Examination revealed that all engine controls were forward, the right wing fuel tanks were almost full, and the left wing fuel tanks were empty. There was no evidence of leakage from the left fuel tanks. The right wing fuel tanks normally provided fuel to the rear engine; however, in a cross-feed situation, the left tanks could have provided the fuel. If single-side fuel feed operations had been initiated with nearly full tanks, the side not being used would have been continuously refilling. There was no auto-feather installed. According to the pilot's handbook, continued take-off, with an engine out, included throttles and propellers full forward, the inoperative engine feathered immediately, the flaps retracted, and the landing gear retracted after immediate obstacles were cleared. The pilot had 224 hours of flight time, and 96 hours in make and model, with 23 hours in the preceding 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting from his improper go-around procedures following a rear engine failure. A factor was the pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in the rear engine failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months