NTSB Identification: NYC00LA224.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2000 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N103DP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the student pilot in the left seat, and the private pilot in the right seat, the airplane departed on a local flight. Upon returning to the airport, the student pilot completed the downwind and base leg portions of the traffic pattern. On final, the airplane was high, and the pilot selected full flaps for the student pilot. The airplane crossed the threshold, and continued to float down the runway. The student pilot flared the airplane, it went out of alignment with the runway, and then touched down hard in a nose high attitude. The pilot announced he had the controls, and aborted the landing, but he did not reposition the flaps. The airplane reached approximately 200 feet agl before descending into the trees. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have contributed to the accident. According to the pilot's operating handbook, in a balked landing, the wing flaps setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a climb during climbout. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to reconfigure the flaps for the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months