NTSB Identification: NYC00LA223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 09, 2000 in BRIDGEWATER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N51181
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the annual inspection, the airplane had not flown for approximately 3 years, and the fuel tanks were left half-full. During the annual inspection, the mechanic checked the main fuel strainer, and did not observe any contamination. After the inspection, the mechanic completely filled the fuel tanks, but the engine would not start. He then drained the tanks and refueled them; however, he did not recheck the main fuel strainer. The pilot-in-command stated that he sumped the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection, and found some water. He kept sumping the tanks until he could not see any water. About 20 minutes after departure, the engine lost all power, and the pilot-in-command performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing in high grass, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel was contaminated with water and debris.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's inadequate annual inspection, which resulted in a departure with fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot-in-command's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months