NTSB Identification: NYC00LA221.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 08, 2000 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28-235, registration: N8809W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was performing a soft field landing as part of a biennial flight review that was being conducted by a certificated flight instructor (CFI). The airplane was on approach to a 2,566 foot long, asphalt runway, with a displaced threshold of 559 feet. According to the CFI, when the airplane was on short final, the airplane entered a 'down draft that greatly increased the sink rate.' As he was about to order a go-around, the private pilot applied full engine power and raised the airplane's nose; however, the airplane contacted bushes and a fence located prior to the runway threshold. A witness stated that the airplane looked 'low and slow' while on final approach. As the airplane continued to descend towards the fence which preceded the runway, he observed the airplane 'pitch up abruptly' and then suddenly pitch back down. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport about 24 miles east of the airport, were from 240 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months