NTSB Identification: NYC00LA219.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2000 in POST MILLS, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N73044
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed, flew a cross-country flight, and entered the traffic pattern while operating on the left fuel tank. On base leg, he switched to the right tank. After turning final, he initiated a go-around due to conflicting traffic. The engine sputtered and lost power on the go-around. There was insufficient altitude to reach a suitable landing area, and the airplane settled into the trees in a nose down attitude. The fuel selector was turned off as the airplane began hitting the trees. Examination revealed the left fuel tank was empty, and when the cap on the right fuel tank was loosened, fuel gushed out around the edges of the cap. When the fuel selector was positioned to the right tank, fuel flowed from the right tank to the sump, which was broken, and the odor of fuel was detected in the air. The airplane had operated for 1 hour, 43 minutes on a fuel tank with a listed capacity of 12.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in power loss due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months