NTSB Identification: NYC00LA217.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 06, 2000 in E. STROUDSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5731U
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied onto the runway and advanced the throttle. The engine responded, and rpm stabilized about 300 less than maximum. During the first takeoff attempt, the airplane was nose high, slow, and flying in ground effect. The pilot cut power and landed. The pilot then taxied for a second attempt. He advanced throttle for takeoff and when the airplane was about 1/3 of the way down the runway, it was nose high, slow, and flying in ground effect. About 2/3 of the way down the runway, it had reached an altitude of 10-15 feet. At this point, the airplane was still nose-high, slow, and had developed a pitch oscillation. The airplane continued past the runway, and impacted the ground. According to the pilot, during both takeoff attempts, the engine ran smoothly, but only developed 2,400 RPM. Takeoff engine RPM was listed to be 2,700.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with only partial engine power available. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months