NTSB Identification: NYC00IA231.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. US AIRWAYS )
Incident occurred Thursday, August 17, 2000 in NORFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Fokker F-100, registration: N860US
Injuries: 58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During decent for landing, the flight crew experienced a temporary inadvertent deployment of the left engine thrust reverser. The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to a nearby airport, where the airplane landed without further incident. Examination of the thrust reverser control system revealed that if thrust lever was moved aggressively to the aft stop, the left engine's thrust reverser switch could actuate. Additionally, faults were observed in left main landing gear Ground/Flight (G/F) switch, and the left engine thrust reverser deploy switch. After the left main landing gear G/F switch and the thrust lever switchbox were replaced, the airplane's thrust reverser system tested "ok."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the airplane's ground/flight switch and a malfunction of the thrust reverser deploy switch, which resulted in an in-flight thrust reverser deployment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months