NTSB Identification: NYC00FA226.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 12, 2000 in DAVIS, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8874B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several minutes prior to the accident flight, the pilot flew a solo familiarization flight in the accident airplane. During the solo flight, he departed Runway 6 and returned uneventfully. The pilot then boarded three passengers for a scenic flight, and observed that the wind was not favoring either runway, as it was from the northwest, about 330 degrees at 10-12 knots. The airplane was near the maximum gross weight, and the density altitude at the airport was approximately 4,068 feet msl. Trees and a house were at the departure end of the 3,000-foot long runway. The pilot taxied to Runway 24, and several minutes later, performed a short field takeoff. A witness stated that the winds were from the northeast when the accident flight departed. As the airplane lifted off, the pilot observed the windsock again. He then realized that the wind was favoring Runway 6; however, he continued the takeoff. The pilot tried to avoid a house, and the airplane stalled to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in a takeoff with a tailwind, and a subsequent inadvertent stall. Factors were a high gross weight, a high density altitude, and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months